PRIVACY NOTICE

GOLDACARE INC

Your privacy is important to GOLDACARE INC (“Company,” “GOLDACARE,” “we,” or “us”), and we want to be transparent about how we process your data. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Notice”) explains what information we collect from you when you use our websites, including https://www.goldacare.com (the “Website”) or interact with our third-party partners (“Partners”), as applicable. By using our Website, you agree to all the terms and conditions stated in this Privacy Notice. Please take a moment to review this information.
The purpose of GOLDACARE is to assist with dementia care by informing and empowering care givers and patients. Our Website provides information (blogs, written articles, recorded content, links, etc.) on digital health care, therapies, and health applications.
1. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION
GOLDACARE is committed to protecting your privacy. We take reasonable measures to protect your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) to prevent against unauthorized use, access, disclosure, and destruction. Your name and email address, along with other information that can be used to identify you, such as your photographs, videos, and other images and information derived from them, constitute your Personal Information. Please be aware that, despite our best efforts, security measures are not impenetrable, and we can’t guarantee against misuse.
2. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT
Contact Information
While using our Website, GOLDACARE may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal Information may include, but is not limited to email, first name and last name, phone number, address, age, mailing address, and usage data.
Website Visitor Data
Directly or through the use of third-party data analytics services (including Google Analytics), we collect visitor information, including your IP address and server log data (the address of the web page you visited before using the Website, your browser type and settings, the date and time of your use of the Website, and language preferences). We may gather your information about the device you are using to access our Website, including what type of device it is, what operating system you are using, device settings, application IDs, location, unique device identifiers, and crash data. Other data is collected, including data generated by your use of the Website and links you interact with. GOLDACARE may keep track of the Website and pages our users visit within GOLDACARE, in order to determine what GOLDACARE services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within GOLDACARE to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. Further information on how Google uses data collected by Google Analytics can be found at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en. Information about how to opt out of Google Analytics can be found at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.
Account and Other Data
We collect additional Personal Information that you submit through the Website. The information that we collect may include, but is not limited to: 1) your name; username; email address; home address; phone number; date of birth; IP address; images from linked social media accounts; and your current photographs, videos, and other images and information derived from them (the “Account Information”); 2) your activity on our Website (e.g., interaction on the Website, clicks on pages, etc.); 3) the content of messages sent to us through the Website; and 4) any other information that you choose to share with us. GOLDACARE collects Personal Information when you correspond with us (either by phone, email or by using the Website).
3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
● We use your Personal Information for communicating with you in relation to services and/or products, including providing consultation services, responding to service inquiries, and for brand and business promotion.
● We use your Personal Information to verify the validity of your reviews.
● We use your Personal Information, including any information you share with us, to provide and improve our programs and services.
● If you choose to participate in research or surveys through GOLDACARE, we will share your Personal Information for those research or survey purposes as permitted and in compliance with applicable laws.
● We use your information to operate, manage, and improve our Website and business, and for marketing and administrative purposes, including in connection with a Business Transition, as described and defined below.
● If you communicate with us, we may send you newsletters and marketing information, until you decide to opt out. We may also send you notifications, updates, and changes about our Website and contact you to provide customer service and support.
● We may use your information to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, to respond to lawful requests, court orders, and legal process, to enforce our rights, to prevent fraud, to protect the security of the Website and for safety.
● We may use your IP address and location data to analyze usage, administer our Website, and gather demographic information for aggregate use.
● We may use your Personal Information to create de-identified and aggregated information.
● With your consent, we may use your Personal Information in other ways.
4. HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION
We do not knowingly sell, trade, or otherwise share your Personal Information with any third parties without your consent except as disclosed in this Privacy Notice, as required by law, and when we reasonably believe it is necessary to prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or to protect the safety of any person.
We share your Personal Information with other users or third parties as directed by you. For example, GOLDACARE may, with your consent, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is transferred to the third party.
We may also share Personal Information in connection with a Business Transition, as described and defined below. In addition, we share Personal Information in collaboration with our third-party service providers, including companies that assist with business analytics, data processing, customer and user management, payment processing, order fulfilment for sales of merchandise, and other services. We instruct our service providers to use your Personal Information only to the extent necessary to provide the services we have requested. Although we take reasonable steps to require that these parties receiving your Personal Information are bound by appropriate privacy restrictions, we do not dictate or control their privacy policies or practices. We may also share de-identified or aggregated information with third parties. While we require the third parties to agree not to re-identify or de-aggregate the information, we cannot make any guarantees concerning how they use or disclose the de-identified and aggregated information once they receive it. By using the Website, you agree that we are not responsible or liable for any claims and/or damages that may arise from the actions of any of the third parties.
5. SOCIAL MEDIA
If you click on our social media links (such as Twitter, YouTube, and LinkedIn), you will be directed to a third-party platform, and any information you share on those websites will be covered by their privacy policies, not this Privacy Notice.
6. COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES
What are cookies?
A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your computer’s hard disk or on a website server. Cookies do not retrieve information stored on your hard drive and do not corrupt or damage your computer or computer files. For those using our Website, we may link cookie information to your email address to maintain and recall your preferences within the Website.
Why we use cookies?
We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to improve or administer the Website, analyze trends, track users’ movements around the Website, support security features on the Website, and to gather demographic information about our user base.
How to manage cookie preferences?
Depending on their purpose, some cookies will only operate for the length of a single browsing session, while others have a longer life span to ensure that they fulfill their longer-term purposes. Your web browser can be set to allow you to control whether you will accept cookies or reject cookies, to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your browser, or to delete cookies that have already been set. If your browser is set to reject cookies, certain aspects of the Website that are cookie-enabled will not recognize you when you return to the Website, and some Website functionality may be lost. The “Help” section of your browser may tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting cookies. To find out more about cookies you may visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.
7. OPT-IN / OPT-OUT OF COMMUNICATIONS
By using our Website, you expressly allow us to contact you and use your information as set forth in this Privacy Notice. You may opt-out of receiving marketing emails anytime by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in the email that contains the marketing communication.
8. LINKS
The Website may contain links to other third-party websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties and their other websites. This Privacy Notice applies only to the information we collect on this Website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to or otherwise visit.
9. PAYMENTS
We may provide paid products and/or services within the Website. In that case, we may use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors), such as Stripe.
We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.
Stripe has been audited by a PCI-certified auditor and is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry. Stripe uses HTTPS and HSTS for secure connections. Stripe.js is served only over TLS.
Stripe regularly audits the details of their implementation. In Stripe all card numbers are encrypted at rest with AES-256. Stripe’s infrastructure for storing, decrypting, and transmitting card numbers runs in a separate hosting environment, and doesn’t share any credentials with Stripe’s primary services (API, website, etc.). Please find more information about Stripe Security Policy at https://stripe.com/docs/security/stripe. Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://stripe.com/us/privacy.
10. YOUR CHOICE TO ACCESS, EDIT, OR DELETE INFORMATION
Whenever reasonably possible, we strive to provide you with choices regarding your Personal Information. We will, upon receiving your request, make reasonable efforts to correct, delete, and/or block your Personal Information from further use to the extent it remains in our possession, except to the extent not permitted by law. Please contact us as noted at the bottom of this Privacy Notice to find out how.
11. MINORS
Our Website is not directed at nor intended for use by individuals under the age of eighteen (18) (“minors”). Note, in particular, that if you learn that a minor under thirteen (13) or someone other than a minor’s parent or guardian has provided us with the Personal Information of a minor without the consent of the minor’s parent or guardian, please contact us at info@goldacare.com. If we become aware of any such Personal Information of minors uploaded or provided on our Website, we will promptly delete such data.
12. BUSINESS TRANSITIONS
In the future we may go through a business transition, including without limitation a merger, acquisition, partnership, business reorganization, debt finance, change of control or ownership, sale of assets, or an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership (“Business Transition”). We may use and disclose your Personal Information as part of such Business Transition, and your Personal Information may be part of any assets transferred.
13. DO-NOT-TRACK
You may have implemented a “do-not-track” signal through your browser. As there currently is no fixed standard for do-not-track signals, we currently do not respond to do-not-track signals from your web browser.
14. DATA RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION
We will retain Personal Information for as long as necessary to accomplish our purposes for such data as set forth in this Privacy Notice. You can request that your information be deleted by contacting us at info@goldacare.com. At the time your information is deleted, we will destroy your Personal Information using reasonable data destruction practices. We may, however, retain certain information to comply with legal or contract obligations or to facilitate law enforcement requests.
15. CHANGES
We may revise this Privacy Notice from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Notice, we will post the revised notice here. If changes are significant and materially affect your rights under this Privacy Notice, we may provide a more prominent notice on the Website. In certain cases, we may also provide email notification of the revised Privacy Notice and either seek your consent or give you the right to opt out from our use of your Personal Information in accordance with the revised Privacy Notice. However, because we may make changes at any time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Notice. Please note that our rights to use any information collected will be based on the privacy notice in effect at the time the information is used.
16. CONTACT US
If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us at info@goldacare.com.
This Privacy Notice was last updated on Dec. 4th 2021.
SUPPLEMENT TO PRIVACY NOTICE: RIGHTS OF CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
This Supplement to our Privacy Notice (the “Supplement”) is part of our Privacy Notice and is directed to you if you are a California resident and therefore may have certain rights under the California Consumer Protection Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). The Supplement may apply to personal information we collect when we operate as a “business” as defined under the CCPA. This Supplement describes what those rights are and how you may exercise them when we act as a business. If there is any term in this Supplement that conflicts with a term in our Privacy Notice, the term in this Supplement shall control.
When we operate as a “service provider” (as defined under the CCPA) for our customers and they provide us with your personal information for business purposes under a service contract, the CCPA applies primarily to those customers, not to us. In such cases, we will direct any requests you send us to exercise your rights under the CCPA to the applicable customer.
1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AS A BUSINESS
We collect the following categories of personal information as defined under the CCPA:
Type of information Examples Collected by Us
Identifiers Name, postal address, e-mail address, IP address, phone number and similar identifiers. Yes
Information specified in California Consumer Records statute Name, signature, postal address, telephone number, employment. Yes
Protected classifications under California or federal law Age, race, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, gender, sexual orientation, health status Yes
Commercial information Records of personal property, products, services purchased or purchasing histories Yes
Biometric information Genetic, physical, behavioral or biological characteristics, such as fingerprints, iris scans, voiceprints, health/exercise or sleep data No
Internet and similar network activity Browsing history, website analytics, app interactions. Yes
Geolocation data Physical locations and/or movements Yes
Sensory data Audio, visual, or similar data related to physical characteristics No
Professional or employment-related information Current employment or job history Yes
Non-public educational information Educational records protected under federal law No
Inferences drawn from other personal information Profiling of preferences, personal characteristics, behavior, attitudes or aptitudes Yes
Personal information does not include: (i) information publicly available from government records, (ii) deidentified or aggregated information, or (iii) information addressed by certain state and federal data privacy laws.
2. CATEGORIES OF SOURCES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We obtain the categories of information described in this Supplement from the same categories of sources as described in our Privacy Notice.
3. OUR USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We use the personal information we collect, as described in this Supplement, for the same purposes identified in our Privacy Notice.
4. OUR DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may disclose the personal information we collect, as described in this Supplement, for any of the same purposes and to the same categories of persons and entities as in our Privacy Notice.
5. YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
The CCPA gives certain rights to California residents regarding their personal information. We summarize below what those rights are and how you may exercise them. You do not need to have an account with us to exercise these rights.
The CCPA also gives California residents the right to opt out of (or for minors under 16, the ability to opt in to) sales of their personal information. However, we do not and will not sell your personal information. If, in the future, we decide to sell personal information, we will provide you with notice and the right to opt-out of (or for minors, opt-in to) such sales.
● Right to Know About the Collection, Use, Disclosure, and Sale of Personal Information
o Upon providing us with a verified consumer request, you may ask us to disclose certain types of your personal information we have collected and used over the 12-month period prior to the date of your request. You may make this request only twice within any 12-month period. You may request:
▪ The categories of personal information we collected about you;
▪ The categories of sources of the personal information we collected about you;
▪ The business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information;
▪ The categories of third parties with whom we shared that information;
▪ The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (except to the extent prohibited under the CCPA including, for example, disclosure of Social Security numbers or other government, health insurance or medical identification numbers, account passwords); or
▪ If we disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, a list identifying the personal information we disclosed to each category of recipient.
● Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information
o You have the right to submit a verified consumer request at any time that we delete any of your personal information collected and retained by us, unless an exception under the CCPA applies.
o If no exception applies, and if we have been able to verify your consumer request, we will delete, aggregate, or de-identify your personal information from our records in accordance with the CCPA. We will also direct third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information to delete it, although we cannot guarantee that such third parties will comply with our direction.
Please note that we may deny your deletion request based on certain provisions of the CCPA, including where it is necessary for us or our service providers to carry out certain business functions, comply with laws or to engage in other internal and lawful uses of the information within the context in which you provided it to us.
6. MAKING A VERIFIED CONSUMER REQUEST TO US
To make a request to exercise your rights under the CCPA as described above, please submit a verifiable request to us by sending an email to us at info@goldacare.com and include the phrase “CCPA Request” within the header of your email.
A verifiable consumer request must be made by you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State whom you have authorized to make the request on your behalf. (A representative must be authorized by you in writing or have a valid power of attorney under California probate law.) You may also make a verifiable request to us on behalf of your minor child.
To be considered a proper verified request, your request must:
 (1) provide us with sufficient information allowing us to reasonably verify that you are the same person about whom we collected the personal information or the authorized representative, and
(2) describe your request in reasonable detail so we can correctly understand, evaluate, and respond to the request.
We may ask you for additional information, if needed, in order to verify your request, but if we do, we will use such additional information only to verify your identity (or the authority of the representative) and for security and fraud-prevention purposes.
We may also ask you to separately confirm any request to delete personal information via your Website account or through another means.
7. RESPONDING TO YOUR VERIFIABLE CONSUMER REQUEST
We will use reasonable efforts to respond to your verifiable consumer request within 45 days of receiving it. In some cases, we may require more time (up to 90 days). If that is the case, we will communicate to you in writing (by postal mail or electronically, at your option) the reason and the length of anticipated delay. We will not be able to fulfill your request if we cannot verify your identity (or the authority of your representative) and confirm that the personal information subject to the request relates to you.
Disclosures we provide in response to a verified consumer request will cover only the 12-month period before we received the request. If your request involves the porting of your personal information, we will use a format that is reasonably designed to allow you to transmit the information to another entity. If we deny part or all of a verified consumer request, we will provide a reasonable explanation for the denial.
We do not charge fees for responding to verifiable consumer requests unless they are excessive, repetitive or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that a fee is appropriate, we will provide you with an explanation and a cost estimate before we complete your request.
We will keep records of consumer requests and our responses as required under the CCPA.
8. NON-DISCRIMINATION
We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA. This means that, except where permitted under the CCPA, if you make a request for disclosure or to delete your personal information, we will not (i) deny you goods or services, (ii) charge you different prices for goods or services (e.g., through penalties or withholding of otherwise available discounts), (iii) giving you a different level of goods or services, or (iv) suggesting to you that we will take any of the actions in (i) through (iii).
9. HOW TO CONTACT US TO EXERCISE YOUR CALIFORNIA RIGHTS
If you have questions about our Privacy Notice or this Supplement, please feel free to contact us at: info@goldacare.com.
This Supplement was last updated on Dec. 4th 2021.

×